Here at Advance Sourcing, we take your privacy seriously and it’s extremely important to us that we have your trust to handle your personal data. With this in mind, we’ve written this Policy to explain all you need to know about how we handle your personal data.

If you would like more clarification, please pick up the phone and call us on 01823 491238 or send us an email at dataprotection@advancesourcing.co.uk

We may need to update our Privacy Policy from time to time, when we do, we’ll let you know. This Privacy Policy is applicable as of April 2018.

Who we are:

Advance Sourcing is the trading name of K02 Ltd and we’re dedicated to providing high quality, independently sourced inputs for farm businesses across the UK. We’re governed by the partners of our sister company, Kite Consultancy Services LLP (Kite Consulting). To run our businesses in an efficient manner, we share the same internal business systems and therefore information provided to one arm of our business, will be available to the other in fulfilment of our services to you.

We’re registered as a business in England under registration number: 4021532 and our registered office is The Dairy Lodge, Dunston Business Village, Dunston, Staffordshire, ST18 9AB.

Where we collect personal data:

We obtain personal data from you in a variety of ways, these include:

  • By using our website (Cookies)
  • Any enquiries we receive for product specification and prices
  • By purchasing items through us

The information we collect:

The personal information we collect will include your name and address, contact details such as landline, mobile and email address. We may also hold your bank details for direct debit purposes where you have agreed to pay your account by direct debit. If you use our website, Cookies will store your IP address so that you’re able to access the system quicker on future visits.

How we use your personal data:

We will need to use your personal data in a number of ways, these include:

  • Processing orders
  • In performance of any contracts entered into by you and us
  • To provide you with updates on topics relevant to the services and contracts being delivered by us for you
  • For navigation and storage of passwords via Cookies on our website

Using your personal data for marketing:

We will send you our Kite Consulting and Advance newsletter, which could also include invitations and reminders to events, under our legitimate interests together. We will not send you marketing from any other sources without your prior consent.

Third party access:

In certain circumstances, third party processors will need to access your personal data in fulfilment of our contractual obligations. Examples of these situations include:

  • Our suppliers and hauliers
  • Our IT and software providers to set up and maintain IT systems and infrastructure
  • Facilitators that are not employed directly by Advance Sourcing or Kite Consulting
  • In special circumstances, to help out another nearby Advance client. We will always call you first to gain permission before passing on any details to other clients.

We do not freely disclose any of your personal information to other companies outside of the above situations and use anonymisation codes wherever possible to maintain your privacy. The only exceptions to this are when we’re required to do so by law.

A list of all of our third-party providers can be requested by emailing us at dataprotection@advancesourcing.co.uk

Storing and keeping your personal data safe:

Wherever practicable, we will store your data for no longer than is necessary. However, there may be certain pieces of personal information that we’ll need to store for longer because of statutory or regulatory reasons.

We maintain a physical server in which your personal data is stored securely and protected by firewall and antivirus software. Our employee computers, laptops, phones and USB sticks are all password protected and/or hardware encrypted.

Our staff and consultants receive data protection training every 12 months and are subject to internal protocols on handling your personal data in a respectable, trustworthy and confidential manner.

Accessing your data:

You have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you at any time. If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal information, please email us at the address above and we will respond to your request within 48hrs. We also want to make sure that your personal information is accurate and up to date so please ask us to correct or remove information you think is inaccurate.

Changing your mind:

If you no longer want us to hold any of your personal data, you can make a request for this to be deleted by emailing the below address. Please be aware, that this will stop any communications from us to you.

If you have a preference for how you’d like to be contacted by us, you can also let us know your preferences by emailing dataprotection@advancesourcing.co.uk

More information:

For more detailed information on your rights as a ‘data subject’ under the General Data Protection Regulations, please visit the Information Commissioners Office website at https://ico.org.uk. This website is also where you could lodge a complaint if you’re unhappy with how we’ve handled your personal data.